Crucible for Melting Silver

As a top crucible supplier, Superbmelt provides various crucibles for Silver smelting

The crucible for melting silver comes in various sizes that can be used to melt different batches of not only silver but also gold, aluminium, lead, zinc and their alloys. Crucibles for melting silver can withstand temperature reaching up to 2000 degree celsius. 

The body of the crucible for melting silver is made from natural graphite. Therefore it keeps its original physical and chemical properties.  

The crucible for melting metal has good thermal conductivity and high temperature resistance. In the process melting at high temperature, the thermal coefficient is small, it also has a strain resistance to rapid heat and cold. It has a very strong corrosion resistance to acid and alkaline solution and an excellent chemical stability. It also has a lower thermal expansion than crucibles made with other materials. This graphite crucible for melting silver has a high machining capabilities and a high temperature shock resistance. 

Due to its excellent performance during melting, the crucible for melting silver can be used in chemical and other industries that melts ferrous metals and nonferrous metals.

NameΦ1 (cm)Φ2 (cm)Φ3 (cm)
H (cm)
Weight (g)
1KG Graphite Crucible5846.53588170
2KG Graphite Crucible685743108280
2.5KG Graphite Crucible685843.5120310
3KG Graphite Crucible726651110390
4KG Graphite Crucible857760130380
5KG Graphite Crucible1008869132680
5.5KG Graphite Crucible1049269155860
6KG Graphite Crucible112100791781050
8KG Graphite Crucible125112901601000
12KG Graphite Crucible1501341002101600
16KG Graphite Crucible1601381102202000
25KG Graphite Crucible1651651352201600
30KG Graphite Crucible2152151752504700
  • Crucibles for melting silver have a good thermal stability. This simply means that it is capable of fast heating and cooling according to the conditions of a graphite crucible.
  • A graphite crucible for melting silver has an excellent corrosion resistance, impact resistance, acid resistance and alkali resistance. 
  • Superbmelt crucible for melting silver has a great heat transfer performance, therefore, melting time is shortened and more energy is saved. They withstand temperature reaching up to over 2000 degrees celsius in a melting furnace.
  • Superbmelt crucible for melting silver has a small thermal expansion coefficient in high temperature using process and certain strain resistance to thermal shock that prevents gradual cracking of the crucible.
  • The graphite crucible for melting silver can be used to smelt and melt ferrous and nonferrous metals and their alloys.
  • Superbmelt crucibles for melting silver are more durable than ordinary material crucibles, which makes the crucibles for melting silver to have a long service life with proper maintenance.
  • Superbmelt graphite crucibles for melting silver have good thermal stability and are suitable for emergency or cold conditions of use.
  • The excellence performance of Superbmelt crucible for melting silver makes it pretty much applicable in metallurgy, casting, machinery and other industries that melts ferrous, nonferrous metals and their alloys.
  • Superbmelt crucible for melting silver is more durable than ordinary material products, which makes the crucible for melting silver to have a long service life, i.e, it lasts for a very long time despite frequent usage. 
  • Crucibles for melting silver have good thermal stability and it is suitable for emergency or cold conditions of use. This simply means that the melting furnace does not require preheating before the crucible for melting silver can melt metals. 
  • Crucibles for melting silver have a special glaze layer and a compact forming material that improves the crucible’s corrosion resistance and also elongates its service life. 
  • Crucibles for melting silver are made with high quality  graphite material which makes the thermal conductivity very excellent for all melting needs.
Customize Your Graphite Crucible




Why SuperbMelt Silver Melting Graphite Crucible

As a professional graphite crucible manufacturer, it is our responsibility to provide you with the highest quality graphite crucible

Any Question About SuperbMelt Graphite Crucible for Silver

Superbmelt’s professional technical team and sales team are at your service

(7/24hours service)